Privacy Policy

Merino Baby we take online security and privacy very seriously. Merino Baby will never ask for any personal information e.g. bank details, credit card details, your address, driving licence or passport numbers via email.

Merino Baby manages personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

Merino Baby protects the personal information Merino Baby holds from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Merino Baby never stores any credit card information on this website or associated databases.

Merino Baby and its associated companies recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us and we do everything we can to maintain that trust. Under law your rights are also protected. Privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain informations collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

At times we are required to collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers. These services include; accepting customer orders, processing online purchases and payments, customer service (including social media channels such as Facebook and Twitter), processing credit card payments, arranging product holds and processing refunds.

We make use of ‘cookies’ on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our site attracts traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our website. For example cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. We may collect the following information about you; your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number, your gender, birth date and occupation. The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites, and other information you may supply to us.

We use this information to customise our services and plan product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. It is also collected so that we may provide value added services and marketing through our website or other social media channels.

We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers and employees for business purposes through our website or other social media channels. We may also disclose information to service providers or contractors who help us provide services. Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

We will not trade or sell your personal information.

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safe guard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us, in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that we reserve the right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we have made to this policy.

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way please contact us.

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

Close
Close Merinobaby Window